RAV JG
HOME-->>LIST OF TREES-->>This Page

Family structure and yahrzeit and burial information

Rabbi Juda Gershon's genealogy
Gen 1 Gen 2 Generation 3 Generation 4 Generation 5 Gen 6 Gen 7
Gen 8
Gen 9
Gen 10
Pinchas 
of Rozla m. Sara Rifka.

He may have died Rosh HaShannah 5586.  Perhaps father was Israel and grandfather Pinchas.

There is a reference to Pinkas and widow Szaindel (maybe his mother) in census of 1819 and again in 1826.

Sara Rifka may be the Pikholz.

Israel Yoel
~1807-1882
m. Jutte Chana - may be Aschkenazi
(daughter of R' David Zeev of Lwow, descendant of Hacham Zvi Ashkenazi)
Moses
 

One of 
descendants 
reports that 
they had 
ten children.

Children are 
not listed 
here in order


m. Sara, 
daughter 
of R. 
Yehudah 
Zvi Steg
 
 

 

David Zeev m. Ruchel Josef b. 1862 in Rozdol

Lived in Mikolayev and died about 1930

 

m. Beile Gittel Grunwald

First three children born in Rozdol; others born in Mikolayev.

Rachel m. Izak Dreier
4
3
8
26
 
Sime b. 1885 - killed in Shoah
DAUGHTER b/d 1886
Juda Hersz 1887-92?
Lea 1889-90?
Israel Joel 1891-92
Benzion 1893-94?
Chane b. 1897
Ryfka b. 1899
Meilech b. 1864
m. Feige 
Lea Dorf (or Friedman)
Rifka b. 1874 m. Solomon Holzer Lybe b/d 1904
Dwora b. 1906
Wolf b/d 1910
Tewie b. 1875 m. Miriam David Zeev 1906-1986
1
Jente Pinie 1878-80
Jtta Chane 1881-82
Sara Jtta b. 1883 m. Moses Schulem Seif
Eige married uncle Juda Gershon
Yeroham
Fischel

See his many
descendants 
on a separate
page

m. Gitel
Luftschein
8
42
33
61
145
44
m. Esther 
Dresel Mayer
8
No Holocaust survivors that we know of
3
Avraham
Abeli
"Abba" of Zurawno
Nothing known of descendants
Yitzhak David
m. Chana 
Serke 
Siegmann
Lived in 
Drohobycz, 
later shohet
of Zurawno.

There seem
to be several
other children
who died 
young. - Elio,
Bendit,
Benjamin.

Susche 1873-78
Mordecai b. 1880 no children
Avraham b. 1881 Lived in
Zurawno
Michael (killed in shoah)
Aron 1884-84
Malka m. Natan, 
lived in 
Tatarov
2
Moshe b. 1891 Lived in
Zurawno
5
(killed in Shoah)
Baruch 1877-Shoah m. first 
cousin 
Yocheved
Tanne

Lived 
Synowodsko,
later Stryj

Yehudah Hersch (m. Gusta Tanne)
2
3
11
6
Matityahu (m. Sheindel Pickholz from "Dina" family)
4

(three killed in Shoah)

2
2
Yaakov
none
Chaim 1 (killed in Shoah)
Fula
5
2
2
Fischel 2 (killed in Shoah) 
Sarah 2 (killed in Shoah) 
Shimshon 2 (killed in Shoah)
Perla (~1854 - ~1930)
m. Shimshon Tanne (b. ~1852)
Skole Yocheved 1877-Shoah m. first 
cousin 
Baruch ben 
Yitzhak David (above)
Bendit m. (cousin)
Lea Steg
6  (three killed in Shoah) Daughter  married son of Baruch & Yocheved
Yosef 
m. Szeindel Sauerberg
~1854-1894 Jtte Chane (aka Itta Chaje) m. Aharon Fuks b. 1877 Malka b/d 1898
CHILD b/d 1899
Josef b. 1900
Ryfka b. 1902
Sara b. 1904
Salomon Chaim b/d 1882
Gitel Leah
m. Issachar Bierer
b. 1883, 
killed 
Shoah
Josef 1906-82
Beruriah Breindel b. 1912, killed Shoah
Eiga Ajah b. 1918, killed Shoah
Ester Feige 1885-94
Jente m. Avrohom Schreiber b. 1888, 
killed in 
Shoah
Shlomo Killed in Shoah
Yosef Killed in shoah
SON living
3
14
40
Mojszez 1890-91
Eige 1893-96
Jossel 1895-96
Gitel b. 1847 m. Jakob Lax Pinkas Salomon b.~1870 m. Sara Rivka Luftschein Gittel b.1892
Golda b.1894
Leie ~1900-1903
Benjamin b.1902
Chaje b.1903
Male b.1906
Ruchel Laja b.~1877 m. Leib Wolf Badian Benjamin b.1898
Gittel Debora b.1900
Josef Jonas b.1904
Ester b. 1906
Ryfke Sure b. 1908
Aron 1881-1958 m. Perl Marks Gittel Devora 1906-95
1
2
1
Benjamin 1912-64
3
5
3
Jacob 1914-82
2
Sarah 1916-86
Irving 1918-2000
2
5
2
Evelyne 1927-2009
3
5
1
Meshullam Zisha ~1856-1879 m. Gitel Tischenkel ~1857-1879 Israel ~1874-79
Boruch Bendit 1878-1954

Lived in New York

Raised by aunt Perla Tanne

m. Rachla Weinstock

later 
m. Fannie

Gladys
2
4
Irving
3
1
Bernice none
Harry
2
5
9
Murray
2
1
1
Joseph none
Philip
4
9
Sylvia
1
Ester Pinie m. Simche
Alter Reiss 
Lived in Synowodsko
Blime Jutte b. 1892
Perel b/d 1894
Eige b. 1895
Moses b/d 1897
SON b/d 1898
Feige m. Mordecai 
Engel
Meir 
lived in 
Komarno
m. Gittel Neudorfer Rachel Lea 1878-80
Pinkas ~1881-82
Israel Joel ~1884-91
Dawid Wolf b. 1890
Solomon b. 1895
Szeindel 
Jente
m. Samuel
Haber
Moses Aron b. 1877
Ruchel b. 1881
Israel Joel 1884-94
Malka 1887-89
Pinkas b. 1890
Margule 1893-95
Generation 3 Generation 5 Generation 6 Gen 7 Gen 8 Gen 9 Gen 10
Juda 
Gershon
1842-19??
m. Eige 
(daughter 
of brother
Moshe)

Wrote Mahane 
Yehudah (two 
volumes) and 
Hiddushei
HaGereshunni.

Born in Rozdol,
tho no 
birth record.

Served as Rav of Lysiec, but was known as "from Rozdol."

Outlines much genealogy in 
his books.

Shifra Mindel b/d 1863
Esther Pinia
      - 1889
m. Nechemya Gottlieb 1 stillborn
Rivka 
(children were called Pickholz)
m. Aryeh Leib Richter Moshe Menahem Bene Berak (Yehudah) Gershon Etzioni 1919-2011
2
Israel Dov Etzion 1923-98
5
19
Gitel Argentina
2
5
Yitzhak Isaac 1877-
Aron 
~1818-1883
m. Chaje
Generation 3 Generation 4 Generation 5 Gen 6 Gen 7 Gen 8 Gen 9 Gen 10
David 
Samuel
m. Sara 
Thalenberg 

(Some 
descendants 
called 
Thalenberg)

See an 
analysis of 
the double 
name 
David Samuel.

~1838-1887
Lived in 
Boryslaw
Schaja (aka Osais)
Pickholz
b. Rozdol 1865
killed in the Shoah
m. Chana 
Nachfolger
Beila m. Yitzhak Knepel
3
Lea Rosa m. Max Dukatenzeiler b. 1897, killed in Shoah 1 (killed in Shoah)
Kasriel Leib b. 1900, killed in Shoah
Cyla m. Limer killed in Shoah
1
Moshe 1907-1995
(also Thalenberg)
m. (killed in Shoah) 1 (killed in Shoah)
m. Eda
2
David Samuel 1895-1900
SON b/d 1904
Cipojre b. 1905
Chaje Leah b.1869 m. Samuel Gluck(s)man
(Israel Kuhlman?)
Ita Rachel b. 1896
Juda b. 1898
Kesiel Leib b/d 1900
Feige b. 1902
Malka Ettel 1903-04
Abraham  b.~1872
Lived in Skole
m. Ester Blume Halpern Taube Feige b. 1894
Rachel b. 1898
Rivka Leah b. 1900
Israel Ber b. 1902
Gittel b. 1903
David Samuel b. 1905
Chaje Roza Kreindel b. 1907
Salomon Leib b. 1910 Probably died as POW
Mojzesz  b. 1914
Iszak b.1877 

Lived in Budapest, probably as Tallenberg.

Died 1941.

m. (Gitel) Feige Silber Dezso (David Samuel) 1905-1938 m. Vlasta Gruenhut
Matild (Matl) 1907-1989 m. Henrik Kremer SON (living)
3
11
1
Aranka (Golda) b. 1908-2010 m. Imre Engel SON (living)
3
4
Rivka Ruchel m. Benzion
(Israel Kuhlman?)
David Samuel b. 1906
Gittel ~1907-09
Lea b. 1909 m. Pinkas Keller
Schlomo b. 1929 - killed in Shoah
Rachel - Killed in Shoah
Chane Ester 1911-1911
Sara Rivka ~1845-1885 m. Moses 
Chayim 
Hauptman
Lea Lace b.~1877 m. Berl Hauptman Josef  1909-1910
Itte Chawe 1882-
Juda Hersch 1848-1865
Menascha
(maybe 
Menahem)
1850-
Izak 1855-
may be 
Brezdowice
Ester 1859-
Israel Meilech 1863-
Berl

(If two descendants marry one another, both appear both as descendants and as spouses.)

Descendants
Spouses
Generation 1
1
1
Generation 2
3
2
Generation 3
10
5
Generation 4
19
19
Generation 5
97
37
Generation 6
131 
61
Generation 7
100
77
Generation 8
158
92
Generation 9
260
47
Generation 10
85
 
T O T A L
864
340

This list includes people for whom we know the yahrzeit or the cemetery.

Name Birth Surname
(if different)
Hebrew Names K/
L/
Yahrzeit Cemetery Life Span
Person Father Mother
Israel Yoel Pickholz   Israel Yoel  Pinchas  Sara Rifka   6 Teveth 5643    ~1807-1882
Yuta Chana Pickholz   Yuta Chana David Zeev     9 Iyyar 5628           -1868
Moses Aron Haber     Samuel ScheindelJente   6-7 Elul 5638 Rozdol 1877-1878
Israel Joel Haber   Israel Joel Samuel ScheindelJente   27-28 Teveth 5654 Mikolayev 1884-1894
Malka Haber   Malka Samuel ScheindelJente     Mikolayev 1887-1889
Margule Haber     Samuel ScheindelJente   3-4 Kislev 5655 Mikolayev 1893-1895
Wolf Pickholz   Wolf Salomon Rifka   22-23 Elul 5670 Drohobycz? 1910-1910
Aron Pickholz   Aron Yitzhak David Chana Serke   8-9 Tammuz 5644   1884-1884
Juda Gershon Pickholz   Yehudah Gershon Israel Yoel Yuta Chana     Lysiec 1842-
Moshe Menahem Pickholz   Moshe Menahem Aryeh Leib Rivka Brana   18 Heshvan 5718 Hazon Ish St, Bene Berak 1890-1957
Devorah Rachel Pickholz Brandes Devorah Rachel Benzion Sara   22 Teveth 5728 Kiryat Shaul 1889-1968
Gershon Etzioni Pickholz Yehudah Gershon Moshe Menahem DevorahRachel   28 Shevat 5771 Nahariyya 1919-2011
Israel Dov Etzion Pickholz Israel Dov Moshe Menahem DevorahRachel   28 Kislev 5759 Yarkon 1923-1998
Esther Etzion Fruchter Esther Moshe Rachel   24 Teveth 5766 Yarkon 1923-2006
Josef Pikholz   Yosef David Zeev Rachel   22-22 Nisan 5690   1862-1930
Markus Sauerhaft Dreier, Pickholtz Mordecai Yitzhak Isak Rachel   6 Elul 5761 Har Hamenuhot 1909-2001
Reuven Kirshner   Reuven Menahem Mordecai Tova Chaya    25 Adar 5772 Eretz HaHayim, Bet Shemesh 2003-2012
Esther Pinia Pickholz?           21 Iyyar 5649            -1889 
Yitzhak Mateus Pickholz   Yitzhak Yehudah Zvi Gitel    25 Iyyar 5741  Holon  1922-1981
Yosef Ostrower   Yosef Yaakov Brancia   25 Kislev 5768 Hayarkon 1917-2007
Dina Jacoud Segal, Weinreb Dina Herman Fula   13 Sivan 5765 Sinai Mem, San Francisco 1925-2005
Myer Weinreb   Meir Yitzhak    K 24 Iyyar 5736 King Solomon, Passaic NJ 1913-1976
Herman Weinreb   Zvi Yosef Meir Dina K 9 Nisan 5760 King Solomon, Passaic NJ 1950-2000
Max Steven Jackson Weinreb           5 Elul 5774   1993-2014
Susche Pickholz   Meshullam Zusia Moshe Sara   1-2 Nisan 5639   ~1856-1879
Gittel Rachel Pickholz Tischenkel Gittel Rachel Jankiel Basie   5-6 Adar 5639   ~1857-1879
Israel Pickholz   Israel (Yoel?) Meshullam Zusia Gittel Rachel   24-25 Elul 5639   1874-1879
Benjamin Pickholtz   Baruch Bendit  Meshullam Zusia  Gittel Rachel   15 Adar II 5714 Beth David, Elmont  1878-1954 
Rose Pickholtz Weinstock Golda Rachel  Alexander  Reisl   3-4 Elul 5681  Mt.Zion, Maspeth  1875-1931
Fannie Pickholtz   Feige Zvi   K 10 Nisan 5708 Beth David, Elmont  ~1884-1948
Gladys Ankus Pickholz Gittel Baruch Bendit Golde Rachel   11-12 Av 5727 United Hebrew, Staten Island NY 1898-1967
Joseph Ankus           13-14 Elul 5703 United Hebrew, Staten Island NY 1888-1943
Freida Jaburg Ankus Freida   Gittel   3 Sivan 5776           -2016
Carl Jaburg           25-26 Sivan 5773   1926-2013
Jack Ankus       Gittel   18-19 Elul 5768 Menorah Gardens, Weston FL         -2008
Joseph Peck Pickholtz   Baruch Bendit  Golda Rachel   15-16 Shevat 5758    1907-1998
Irving Peck Pickholtz Meshullam Zusia Baruch Bendit Golda Rachel   21 Teveth 5708 Mt.Zion, Maspeth 1899-1948
Freda Peck           23-24 Shevat 5754    1915-1994
Henry Baraz           23-24 Tishrei 5764   1918-2003
Mark Baraz           10-11 Av 5766 Udon Thani, Thailand 1949-2006
Alexander "Sandy" Pickholtz     Meshullam Zusia     15 Teveth 5710 New Montefiore,
Pinelawn NY
1929-1950
Bernice Barr Pickholtz   Baruch Bendit Golda Rachel    8-9 Sivan 5789 Cedar Park, Paramus NJ 1902/3-1989
Harry Pickholtz   Zvi Hirsch Baruch Bendit Golda Rachel    3 Adar I 5749  New Montefiore, Pinelawn NY 1904-1989 
Gertrude Pickholtz Denbaum Gitel Dinah  Leibisch     24 Sivan 5757  New Montefiore, Pinelawn NY 1910-1997
Murray Pickholtz   Moshe Baruch Bendit Golda Rachel    12-13 Shevat 5780 Mt Hebron, NY  1906-1980
Ruth Pickholtz     Moshe     21-22 Nisan 5756   1932-1996 
David Pickholtz     Moshe     28 Sivan 5765 Baron de Hirsch, Montreal 1935-2005
Ruth Pickholtz Reznick Falovitch Ruth Shelomo     24 Elul 5769 Baron de Hirsch, Montreal         -2009
Philip Peck Pickholtz Fischel Baruch Bendit Golda Rachel   3-4 Adar 5740 Beth Israel, Phoenix 1910-1980
Viviam Peck Previn         ~29 Teveth 5757 Beth Israel, Phoenix 1914-1997
Barbara Paula Peck     Fischel     11-12 Tishrei 5744 Beth Israel, Phoenix 1943-1983
Sylvia Gerber Pickholtz   Baruch Bendit  Golda Rachel   12-13 Nisan 5726 New Montefiore, Pinelawn NY 1915-1966 
Perl Reiss   Perl Alter Simche Ester Pinie   29-30 Sivan 5654   1894-1894
Moses Reiss   Moshe Alter Simche Ester Pinie   4-5 Iyyar 5657   1897-1897
Male Reiss   Moshe Alter Simche Ester Pinie   26-27 Tishrei 5659   1898-1898
Chana Dukas Haftel Chana Malka Nachman Zeev     1 Teveth 5727 Holon ~1902-1966
Rose Buchalter Fusch Reisel Yehudah Hinde   9 Heshvan 5773 Golden Hill, CO 1920-2012
Morton Buchalter   Mordecai Yehudah  Cipa    13-14 Av 5749 Golden Hill, CO  1919-1989
Eugene Buchalter   Yehudah Mordecai Reisel   2 Tishrei 5737 Golden Hill CO 1951-1976
Penina Hauser Fuchs   Yehuda Hinda   6 Av 5753 Sede Yehoshua 1925-1993
Shemuel Hauser     Ephraim     28 Shevat 5733 Hof HaCarmel         -1973
Rebecca Rappaport Pickholz Rivka YerohamFischel Gittel   1 Heshvan 5691 Mt.Sharon, Phila ~1882-1930
Joseph Rappaport   Yosef Zvi Feige K 13 Kislev 5704 Mt.Sharon, Phila. ~1875-1943
Jean Heilweil Rappaport Gittel Yosef Rivka K 5 Sivan 5697 Mt.Sharon, Phila ~1905-1937
Meyer Heilweil   Meir Tuvyah Zecharya     16 Elul 5735 Mt. Sharon, Phila 1894-1975
Philip Rappaport   YerohamFischel Yosef Rivka K 27-28 Teveth 5754 Beth Shalom, Egg Harbor NJ 1907-1994
Aryeh Tisser   Yehudah Aryeh Yosef Chaim Chaya Breindel   12 Kislev 5743 Holon 1922-1982
Josef Pikholz   Yosef Moshe Sarah   26-27 Tishrei 5655   ~1854-1894
Yosef Bierer   Yosef Issacher Gitel Lea   13 Elul 5742 Sede Yehoshua, Haifa 1906-1982
Atalia Bierer   Etel Menasche     29 Heshvan 5753 Sede Yehoshua, Haifa 1913-1992
Ester Feige Pickholz   Esther Feige Yosef Scheindel   1-2 Heshvan 5655 Rozdol 1885-1894
Mojszez Pickholz   Moshe Yosef Scheindel   5-6 Sivan 5651 Rozdol 1890-1891
Eiga Pickholz   Eiga Yosef Scheindel   29? Adar 5656 Rozdol 1893-1896
Josel Pickholz   Yosef Yosef Scheindel   26-27 Adar 5656 Rozdol 1895-1896
Gina Wizer Knepel   Yitzhak Beila   21-22 Teveth 5753 New Orleans 1916-1993
Jean Jacques Shemueli Samuel Yaakov Yitzhak Gabriela   14 Elul 5708 Rosh Pina 1927-1948
Avraham Chaim Langenauer   Avraham Chaim Yosef Reisel   17 Nisan 5714 Raanana 1897-1954
Henie Langenauer Intrater-Reiss Henie Leah Israel Gershon     22 Tishrei 5744 Zichron Meir Bene-Berak         -1983
Chaim Schneider   Chaim Yehoshua Devorah   18 Iyyar 5761 Har HaMenuhot 1920-2001
Georges Langenauer   Israel Gershon Avraham Chaim Henie   28 Av 5744 Herzeliyya 1928-1984
Peretz Chaim Semmel   Peretz Chaim Shemuel     30 Heshvan 5736 Holon 1901-1975
Chaim Tanne   Chaim Bendit Leah   19 Shevat 5745 Holon ~1908-1985
Amelia Tanne     Yehiel Eliyahu     4 Nisan 1988 Holon ~1919-1983
Solomon Pikholz     Yosef Reisel   28-29 Iyyar 5717   1890-1957
Rosa (Varda) Rosenthal Pickholz Rosa Shelomo     2 Teveth 5776 Har HaMenuhot 1928-2015
Salomea Pickholz Biermann   Mechel Gusta   5-6 Teveth 5750   1896-1990
Chaje Lea Gluck(s)mann Pikholz Chaya Lea Yaakov Gittel   17-18 Teveth 5669   ~1877-1908
Moses Thalenberg Pickholz Moshe Yeshaya Chana   7 Teveth 5756 Baron de Hirsch, Montreal 1907-1995
Eda Thalenberg Fluss-Leownor Eda Hersch Chaya   21 Heshvan 5751 Baron de Hirsch, Montreal 1916-1990
Iszak Tallenberg Thalenberg Yitzhak David Samuel Sarah   27 Elul 5701 Budapest Orthodox ~1877-1941
Feige Tallenberg Silber Gittel Feige Israel  Matl    2 Tammuz 5730 Har HaMenuhot 1883-1970
Matild Kremer Tallenberg Matl Yitzhak Gittel Feige   17 Tishrei 5750 Har HaMenuhot 1907-1989
Henrik Kremer     Shemuel Adela   12 Tammuz 5758 Har HaMenuhot 1900-1998
Michal Gispan Kremer Michal Esther Mordecai Abba Ruth   4 Iyyar 5772 Har HaMenuhot 1958-2012
Golda Engel Tallenberg Golda Yitzhak Gittel Feige   12 Nisan 5770 Har HaMenuhot 1908-2010
Chane Ester Pickholz     Benzion Ryfka Rachel   14-15 Tammuz 5671   1911-1911
Josef Hauptman     Berl Lea   21-22 Tishrei 5671   1909-1910
Aron Lax   Aharon Yaakov Gittel K 12 Teveth 5718 Eden Mem. Park, Mission Hills CA 1881-1958
Pauline Lax Marks Perl Zvi     22 Nisan 5739 Eden Mem. Park, Mission Hills CA 1888-1979
Gertrude Golfenbaum Lax Gittel Devorah Aharon Perl K 6-7 Elul 5755 Home of Peace, Los Angeles 1906-1995
Emanuel Golfenbaum           6-7 Tishrei 5728 Home of Peace, Los Angeles 1901-1967
Murray Sidell           23-24 Sivan 5763   1931-2003
Jan Ruth Sidell           26-27 Iyyar 5770   1954-2010
Benjamin Lax     Aharon Perl K 15-16 Heshvan 5725 Eden Mem. Park, Mission Hills CA 1912-1964
Ruth Lax Dorfman         22-23 Kislev 5706   1915-1945
Rose Lax Smith Westcourt         14-15 Tammuz Eden Mem. Park, Mission Hills CA 1913-1987
Jacob Lax   Yaakov Aharon Perl K 1-2 Tishrei 5743 Home of Peace, Los Angeles 1914-1982
Yetta Lax Suffian         29-30 Kislev 5754 Home of Peace, Los Angeles 1910-1993
Sarah Lax     Aharon Perl K 15 Second Adar 5746 Eden Mem. Park, Mission Hills CA 1916-1986
Isadore Irving Lax   Yitzhak Aharon Perl K 25-26 Teveth 5760 Southern Nevada Vet., Boulder City NV 1918-2000
Ethel Lax Dolins Itka Yitzhak     10-11 Tammuz 5751 Waldheim, Chicago IL 1921-1991
Philip Brown           8 Kislev 5770 Eden Mem. Park, Mission Hills CA 1927-2009
Evelyne Brown Lax   Aharon Perl K 2 Nisan 5760 Eden Mem. Park, Mission Hills CA 1924-2000
Israel Ber Pickholz   Israel Dov Abraham Ester Blume   7-8 Second Adar 5662   1902-1902

KNOWN HOLOCAUST VICTIMS FROM THIS FAMILY
If the name has a yellow background, there is a Page of Testimony at Yad VaShem
A darker yellow background means the person is mentioned on someone else's Page of Testimony.
If the information in the "Killed" column has a  grey background,  the person was in military service.
RESIDENCE BIRTH NAME M/F BIRTH FATHER MOTHER SPOUSE KILLED
Stryj Shaindel Pickholz F 1892 David Shemuel Pickholz Toiba (Lea) Kostman Matityahu Pickholz  
Stryj Matityahu Pickholz M 1898 Baruch Pickholz Yocheved Tanne Shaindel Pickholz 1942
Stryj Liba (Luvka) Pickholz M 1921 Matityahu Pickholz Shaindel Pickholz   1942 Belzec
Stryj Gitel Pickholz F ~1926 Matityahu Pickholz Shaindel Pickholz   1942
Stryj Yitzhak Pickholz M ~1928 Matityahu Pickholz Shaindel Pickholz   1942
Bolechow Sosi Pikholc F 1874 Yeroham Fischel Pikholz Gittel Luftschein Velvel Haftel  
Bolechow Velvel Haftel M 1870 Yosef Haftel Chana Sosi Pikholc  
Bolechow Genia Roth F 1889 Leib Roth Feige Pickholz Menachem Mendel Landau 1943?
Bolechow Ephraim Fischel Landau M 1923 Menachem Mendel Landau Genia Roth   1943
Bolechow Yosef Haftel M       Chana  
Dolina Shimshon Pickholz M ~1912 Baruch Pickholz Yocheved Tanne    
Dolina Wife F       Shimshon Pickholz  
Dolina Child Pickholz ?   Shimshon Pickholz      
Dolina Child Pickholz ?   Shimshon Pickholz      
Sambor Chaim Pickholz M ~1903? Baruch Pickholz Yocheved Tanne Belka 1943
Sambor Belka F       Chaim Pickholz  
Sambor Child Pickholz ?   Chaim Pickholz Belka    
Skole Yehudah Hersch Pickholz M 1894 Baruch Pickholz Yocheved Tanne Gusta Tanne in actzia #3, Stryj
Skole Gusta Tanne F 1898 Bendit Tanne Lea Steg Yehudah Hersch Pickholz Actzia #3, Stryj
Skole Chaim Bendit Pickholz M 10 Jan 1919 Yehudah Hersch Pickholz Gusta Tanne   Red Army
Skole Hinda/Halla Langenauer F 1899 Yosef Pickholz Reisel Langenauer Yehudah Fuchs 1942 Skole
Skole Yehudah Fuchs M 1901     Hinda/Halla Langenauer 1942 Skole
Skole Zvi Fuchs M ~1934 Yehudah Fuchs Hinda/Halla Langenauer    
Skole Genia Fuchs ? ~1936 Yehudah Fuchs Hinda/Halla Langenauer    
Stryj Baruch Pickholz M 1877 Yitzhak David Pickholz Chana Serke Siegmann Yocheved Tanne  
Stryj Yocheved Tanne F 1877 Shimshon Tanne Perla Pickholz Baruch Pickholz  
Stryj Manya Haftel F 1908 Velvel Haftel Sosi Pikholc Josef Orenstein in Stryj
Stryj Feige Pickholz F 1864 Yeroham Fischel Pikholz Gitel Luftschein Leib Roth 1942 - Ghetto Stryj
Stryj Pepa Roth F 1912 Herman Roth Mina Lorberbaum Edward (Jonik) Peczenik 1943 - Ghetto Stryj
Stryj Moshe Roth M 1923 Herman Roth Mina Lorberbaum   1943 - Ghetto Stryj
Stryj Moshe Tanne M   Bendit Tanne Lea Steg    
Stryj Miriam Pickholc F 1893 Yeroham Fischel Pikholz Esther Dresel Mayer Moshe 1943 Dolina
Stryj Sprince Pickholc F 1894 Yeroham Fischel Pikholz Esther Dresel Mayer   1942 Dolina
Stryj Chava Pickholc F 1897 Yeroham Fischel Pikholz Esther Dresel Mayer   1942 Dolina
Stryj Sara Pikholc F 1914 Moshe Miriam Pickholc   1942 Dolina
Stryj Fischel Pickholz M 1906 Baruch Pickholz Yocheved Tanne Pepi Richter 1941/43-Stryj
Stryj Pepi Richter F 1909     Fischel Pickholz 1943 - Stryj
Stryj Chaya Haftel F 1902 Velvel Haftel Sosi Pikholc Juda Cvi Friedler  
Stryj Shelomo Yaakov Yitzhak Haftel M ~1897 Velvel Haftel Sosi Pikholc Chaja  
Stryj Yeroham Aharon Fischel Haftel M 1909 Velvel Haftel Sosi Pikholc Frieda in Dolina
Stryj Shemuel Haftel M 1892 Yosef Haftel Chana Rachel Pickholz  
Stryj Rachel Pickholz F ~1901/02 Josef Pickholz Gitel Shemuel Haftel 1942 Dolina
Stryj Child Haftel ? ~1928 Shemuel Haftel Rachel Pickholz    
Stryj Child Haftel ? ~1930 Shemuel Haftel Rachel Pickholz    
Stryj Lea Pickholz F 1878 Yeroham Fischel Pikholz Gitel Efraim Helfgott  
Stryj Efraim Helfgott M       Lea Pickholz  
Stryj Shimon Helfgott M 1908? Efraim Helfgott Lea Pickholz   1942? Stryj
Stryj Juda Cvi Friedler M ~1902     Chaya Haftel  
Stryj Chaja F 1898 Yaakov Rosa Shelomo Yaakov Yitzhak Haftel 1942 Dolina
Stryj Child Haftel ?   Shelomo Yaakov Yitzhak Haftel Chaja    
Stryj Child Haftel ?   Shelomo Yaakov Yitzhak Haftel Chaja    
Stryj Child Haftel ?   Shelomo Yaakov Yitzhak Haftel Chaja    
Stryj Chaja Haftel F 1919 Shelomo Yaakov Yitzhak Haftel Esther   1942 Stryj
Stryj Josef Orenstein M 1907     Manya Haftel 1942 Stryj
Stryj Daughter Haftel F ~1938 Yeroham Aharon Fischel Haftel Frieda    
Stryj Stella Peczenik F 1940 Edward (Jonik) Peczenik Pepa Roth   1943 - Ghetto Stryj
Tatarov Malka Pickholz F   Yitzhak David Pickholz Chana Serke Siegmann Nahum  
Tatarov Nahum M       Malka Pickholz  
Tatarov Son M   Nahum Malka Pickholz    
Turka Jente Pickholz F 1888 Yosef Pickholz Scheindel Sauerberg Avrohom Schreiber 1943
Turka Shlomo Schreiber M   Avrohom Schreiber Jente Pickholz   1943
Turka Josef Schreiber M   Avrohom Schreiber Jente Pickholz   1943
Zurawno Avraham Pickholz M 1881 Yitzhak David Pickholz Chana Serke Siegmann    
Zurawno Gitel Lea Pickholz F 11 Sep 1883 Josef Pikholz Szeindel Sauerberg Issachar Bierer  
Zurawno Issachar Bierer M       Gitel Lea Pickholz ?
Zurawno Child Pickholz ? 1920's? Moshe Pickholz Sara    
Zurawno Child Pickholz ? 1920's? Moshe Pickholz Sara    
Zurawno Child Pickholz ? 1920's? Moshe Pickholz Sara    
Zurawno Moshe Pickholz M 1891 Yitzhak David Pickholz Chana Serke Siegmann Sara Chodarow
Zurawno Sara F       Moshe Pickholz Chodarow
Zurawno Hela Pickholz F 1920 Moshe Pickholz Sara    
Zurawno Child Pickholz ? 1920's? Moshe Pickholz Sara    
Zurawno Eiga Ajah Bierer F 1918 Issachar Bierer Gitel Lea Pickholz    
Zurawno Breindel Beruria Bierer F 1912 Issachar Bierer Gitel Lea Pickholz    
Zurawno Fula Pickholz F 1905 Baruch Pickholz Yocheved Tanne Herman Segal 1942
Zurawno Shimko Segal M   Herman Segal Fula Pickholz    
Zurawno Perl Segal F   Herman Segal Fula Pickholz    
Zurawno Moshe Segal M   Herman Segal Fula Pickholz   Auschwitz
Zurawno Chaya Segal F   Herman Segal Fula Pickholz    
Boryslaw Schaja Pickholz M 18 Jul 1865 Isaak Sam Bikholz Sara Thalenberg Chana Nachfolger Boryslaw
Boryslaw Chana Nachfolger F       Schaja Pickholz  
Boryslaw Son Pickholz F   Moshe Pickholz     Boryslaw
Boryslaw Lea Rozia Pickholz F 1897 Schaja Pickholz Chana Nachfolger Max Dukatenzeiler  
Boryslaw Max Dukatenzeiler M 1898     Lea Rozia Pickholz  
Boryslaw Lusia Dukatenzeiler F ~1927 Max Dukatenzeiler Lea Rozia Pickholz    
Boryslaw Beila Pickholz F 1894 Schaja Pickholz Chana Nachfolger Yitzhak Knepel Belzec 1942 
Boryslaw Lea Pickholz F 1909 Benzion Flam Kornhausler Rivka Ruchel Pickholz Pinkas Keller Belzec
Boryslaw Schlomo Keller M 1929 Pinkas Keller Lea Pickholz   Belzec
Boryslaw Rachel Keller F   Pinkas Keller Lea Pickholz   Belzec
Boryslaw Kasriel Leib Pickholz M 1900 Schaja Pickholz Chana Nachfolger    
Drohobycz Cyla Pickholz F 1905 Schaja Pickholz Chana Nachfolger Sol Limer Belzec 1942 
Drohobycz Marek Limer M 1936 Sol Limer Cyla Pickholz   Belzec 1942
Boryslaw Wife F       Moshe Pickholz Boryslaw
Boryslaw Frida Knepel F 1918 Yitzhak Knepel Beila Pickholz   Belzec 1942 
Boryslaw Rosa Knepel F 1916 Yitzhak Knepel Beila Pickholz   Belzec 1942 
Budapest Imre Engel M 1902 Avraham Rosa  Aranka Tallenberg Koszeg
Mikolayev Rachel Pickholz F 1883 Josef Pikholz Beile Gittel Grunwald Isak Dreier Belzec?
Mikolayev Leon Pickholz M 1911 Isak Dreier Rachel Pickholz Hinde Belzec?
Mikolayev Hinde Pickholz F       Leon Pickholz Belzec?
Mikolayev DAUGHTER Pickholz F   Leon Pickholz Hinde   Belzec?
Mikolayev Freide Pickholz F 1917 Isak Dreier Rachel Pickholz   Belzec?

Learn more about   Western families         Eastern families       Unclear families
    Individuals and Small Families     See how the families interconnect
Back to Families Introduction  Back to Main Pikholz Page